LGH – the experts for Lifting Gear Hire

Data protection

LGH Hijsmaterieel B.V., based at Mandenmakerstraat 22, 2984 AS, Ridderkerk, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://www.lgh.eu Mandenmakerstraat 22, 2984 AS, Ridderkerk, the Netherlands 31 (0)180 416 655

Email address: privacy@lgh.eu

The personal data we process

LGH Hijsmaterieel B.V. processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you have provided it to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

- First name and surname

- Gender

- Telephone number

- Email address

- Other personal data you actively provide, in correspondence, on the telephone, when applying for a job or by completing forms on the website for example.

- Data about your activities on our website

- Internet browser and type of device

LGH Hijsmaterieel B.V. does not collect or process special personal data.

The purpose for which and the grounds on which we process personal data

LGH Hijsmaterieel B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment

- Sending our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet

- To be able to telephone or email you if this is required to be able to carry out our service

- To inform you about changes in our services and products

- To deliver goods and services to you

- LGH Hijsmaterieel B.V. analyses your behaviour on the website to be able to improve the website and to attune the offer of products and services to your preferences.

- LGH Hijsmaterieel B.V. also processes personal data if we are obliged to do so by law, such as information we require for our tax return.

 

How long we retain personal data

LGH Hijsmaterieel B.V. retains your personal data for no longer than is required for realising the purposes for which your data is collected.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

LGH Hijsmaterieel B.V. does not sell your data to third parties and only provides them if this is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a statutory obligation. With companies that process your data on our instruction, we enter into a processor’s agreement to guarantee the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. LGH Hijsmaterieel B.V. remains responsible for this processing.

 

Use of cookies, or comparable techniques

LGH Hijsmaterieel B.V. only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies which do not invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer, tablet or smartphone during your first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. They make sure the website functions properly and remember your preferential settings for example. They also allow us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe for cookies by setting your browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also remove all the information previously stored via the settings of your browser.

Inspecting, amending or deleting data

You have the right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw any consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by LGH Hijsmaterieel B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have of you in a computer file to yourself or to another organisation named by you. You can send a request to inspect, correct, delete or transfer your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@lgh.eu. In order to ensure that the request to inspect the data has been made by you, please include a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your photograph, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible but at the latest within four weeks. LGH Hijsmaterieel B.V. would like to point out that you have the option of lodging a complaint to the national supervisor, the Dutch Data Protection Authority [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens]. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

LGH Hijsmaterieel B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes all suitable measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have reason to believe that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via privacy@lgh.eu